skip to content
You are in:  Home Page  >   Council & Democracy  >   Mayor  >   Former Mayors

Former Mayors

 

County Borough MayorsBarrow Coat of Arms

  • Sir James Ramsden, 1867-8, 1868-9, 1869-70, 1870-1, 1871-2
  • Josiah Timmis Smith, Esq., 1872-3, 1873-4, 1874-5
  • Henry William Schneider, Esq., 1875-6, 1876-7, 1877-8
  • Edward Wadham, Esq., 1878-9, 1879-80, 1880-1
  • William Gradwell, Esq., Nov. 1881 to Sept. 1882
  • Edward Wadham, Esq., Sept. 1882 to Nov. 1882 (Elected for remainder of year owing to death of Mr Gradwell)
  • John Fell, Esq., 1882-3, 1883-4, 1884-5
  • Benjamin Townson, Esq., 1885-6, 1886-7
  • William Park, Esq., 1887-8, 1888-9
  • Augustus Horace Strongitharm, Esq., 1889-90, 1890-1, 1891-2
  • James William Little, Esq., 1892-3, 1893-4
  • John Fisher, Esq., 1894-5, 1895-6, 1896-7
  • Benjamin Fish, Esq., 1897-98
  • Leonard Parker Chapman, Esq., 1898-9, 1899-1900
  • Henry Cook, Esq., 1900-1
  • John Peter Smith, Esq., 1901-2
  • James Fisher, Esq., 1902-3
  • George Samuel Heath, Esq., 1903-4, 1904-5, 1905-6
  • Theobald Fitzwalter Butler, Esq., 1906-7, 1907-8, 1908-9, 1909-10, 1910-11
  • John Peter Smith, Esq., 1911-2
  • Robert Bateson Dixon Bradshaw, Esq., 1912-3
  • Alfred Barrow, Esq., (afterwards Sir Alfred Barrow, O.B.E., D.L.) 1913-4, 1915-6, 1916-7, 1917-8, 1918-9
  • Lieut. Col. Walter Francis Ainslie Wadham, 1919-20
  • George Basterfield, Esq., 1920-1
  • Walker Fairbairn, Esq., 1921-2, 1922-3, 1923-4
  • Charles Gleaston Ellison, Esq., 1924-5, 1925-6, 1926-7, 1927-8
  • John Whinnerah, Esq., 1928-9, 1929-30
  • Robert Tyson Dockeray, Esq., 1930-2, 1931-2
  • Tom Morton, Esq., 1932-3, 1933-4
  • Bram Longstaffe, Esq., 1934-5, 1935-6
  • George Basterfield, Esq., 1936-7
  • Williams Atkinson Pickthall, Esq., 1937-8
  • John Foster Massicks, Esq., 1938-9
  • William Walter Poyntz, Esq., 1939-40
  • Richard Anthony Brunskill, Esq., 1940-1
  • John Thomas Gibbon, Esq., 1941-2
  • John Miller, Esq., 1942-3
  • George Douglas Hastwell, Esq., 1943-4
  • Mrs Jane Elizabeth Ward, 1944-5
  • Arthur Jones, Esq., 1945-6
  • James Brazinton, Esq., O.B.E., 9th to 14th November, 1946
  • Arthur Jones, Esq., Dec. 1946 to Nov. 1947 (Elected for remainder of year owing to death of James Brazinton, Esq., O.B.E.
  • Mrs Elizabeth Smyth, Nov. 1947 to May 1949
  • Francis Joseph Longstaffe, Esq., 1949-50
  • Mrs Priscilla Winn, 1950-1
  • George Douglas Hastwell, Esq., O.B.E., 1951-2
  • Richard Anthony Brunskill, Esq., O.B.E., 1952-3
  • Arthur Leslie Hearsey, Esq., 1953-4
  • Thomas Albert Tyson, Esq., 1954-5
  • Harold Turner, Esq., 1955-6
  • David Douglas Williams, Esq., 1956-7
  • Mrs Maria Theresa Freel, 1957-8
  • Marshall Bolt, Esq., 1958-9
  • Mrs Agnes Mary Tait, 1959-60
  • John Miller, Esq., 1960-1
  • Thomas McNulty, Esq., 1961-2
  • Isaac William Swallow, Esq., 1962-3
  • Hugh Bannister, Esq., 1963-4
  • George Reginald Atkinson, Esq., 1964-5
  • Thomas Albert Tyson, Esq., 1965-6
  • Wilfred Murray Gabbatt, Esq., 1966-7
  • Cedric Willoughby Ward, Esq., 1967-8
  • George Edward Hartshorn, Esq., 1968-9
  • John Lawrence Jackson, Esq., 1969-70
  • William Lawrence Allen, Esq., 1970-1
  • Ernest Marston, Esq., 1971-2
  • Edwin Woodburn, Esq., 1972-3
  • George Thomas Elborough, Esq., 1973-4

Borough Mayors

  • Frederick Christie, Esq., 1974-5
  • Mrs Ann Leah Shuttleworth, 1975-6
  • George Edward Smith, Esq., 1976-7
  • John Brown, Esq., 1977-8
  • John William Joughin, Esq., 1978-9
  • Harold Browne, Esq., 1979-80
  • Joseph Vickers Hamilton, Esq., 1980-1
  • Isaac Benn, Esq., 1981-2
  • Colin Richard Rainford, Esq., 1982-3
  • Frederick John Gallagher, Esq., 1983-4
  • Henry Kenneth Gahan, Esq., 1984-5
  • Mrs Irene Lucas, 1985-6
  • Mrs Bernice Mounsey, 1986-7
  • John Edward Smith, Esq., 1987-8
  • John Edward Dick, Esq., 1988-9
  • Stephen MacDonald Smart, Esq., 1989-90
  • James Forbes Park, Esq., 1990-1
  • Mrs Rosemarie Hamezeian, 1991-2
  • Mrs Joyce Dorothy Fleet, B.E.M., 1992-3
  • Mrs Denise Hazel Edwards, 1993-4
  • Mrs Elizabeth Willacy, 1994-5
  • Mrs Florence Proudfoot, 1995-6
  • Stephen James Derbyshire, Esq., 1996-7
  • Mrs Margaret Lesley Martindale, 1997-8
  • Mrs Mary Teresa Irwin, 1998-9
  • Mrs Jean Waiting, 1999-2000
  • John Robert Richardson, Esq., 2000-01
  • Mrs Pamela Joyce Mary Smith, 2001-02
  • David Pidduck, Esq., 2002-03
  • Desmond Barlow, Esq., 2003-04
  • Kenneth Frederick Burton, Esq., 2004-05
  • Mrs. Michelle Roberts, 2005-06
  • William Crosthwaite Esq, 2006-07 (from May to Oct '06)
  • Kenneth Williams Esq, 2006 -08 (from Oct '06)
  • David Roberts, Esq., 2008-2009
  • Mrs. Dorothy Dawes, 2009-2010
  • Rory McClure, 2010-2011 
  • John Murphy, 2011-2012
  • Wendy Maddox, 2012-2013